New: Peppermint Studio — Try it →

    SIZING

    Letterhead size and stationery sizes

    The standard letterhead size first, then every other stationery standard (folded notes, menus, tags, folders, labels) in inches and millimetres.

    By Austin Terrill · Print Peppermint · Updated · 8 min

    Units
    On this page

    The standard letterhead size is 8.5 × 11 inches (216 × 279 mm), US Letter, in the United States and Canada. Almost everywhere else it's A4: 210 × 297 mm (8.3 × 11.7 in). Monarch letterhead, 7.25 × 10.5 in, is the smaller executive size for personal correspondence. Every other stationery standard follows below, in inches and millimetres.

    What is the standard letterhead size?

    US Letter · 8.5 × 11 inA4 · 8.3 × 11.7 inA4 is 18 mm tallerLetter is 6 mm wider
    US Letter vs A4, to scale.
    Letterhead sizes at a glance
    FormatInchesMillimetresWhere it's usedEnvelope
    US Letter8.5 × 11216 × 279US, Canada, Mexico, Philippines#10, folded in three
    A48.3 × 11.7210 × 297Europe, UK, most of the worldDL, folded in three
    Monarch (executive)7.25 × 10.5184 × 267Personal and executive correspondenceMonarch (#7¾), folded in three
    Half-letter5.5 × 8.5140 × 216Notes, memosA2 (folded in half)

    If your letters go to US addresses and get printed in a US office, use US Letter: every American printer tray, binder and #10 envelope is built around it. If most of your correspondence is in Europe or the UK, use A4.

    Don't mix the two in one set. A4 is 6 mm narrower and 18 mm taller than Letter. Folded in three, an A4 sheet slides around in a #10 envelope and a Letter sheet is a tight squeeze in a DL, and a letter template built for one size prints off-centre on the other.

    Monarch is the one I'd look at for a second set. It's smaller, so a note on it reads as personal rather than corporate, which makes it a good executive or founder's sheet alongside the everyday Letter set.

    Letterhead and business stationery

    Letterhead and business stationery sizes in inches and millimetres
    PieceInchesMillimetresNotes
    Letterhead, US8.5 × 11216 × 279Folds in three into a #10
    Letterhead, metric8.3 × 11.7210 × 297A4 · folds in three into a DL
    Monarch letterhead7.25 × 10.5184 × 267Personal correspondence · #7¾ envelope
    Half-page letterhead5.5 × 8.5140 × 216Notes, memos · A2 envelope
    Continuation (second) sheet8.5 × 11216 × 279Blind or mark only, no full address block
    Compliment slip8.25 × 3.9210 × 99⅓ A4 · slips into a DL
    Invoice / statement8.5 × 11216 × 279—
    Presentation folder9 × 12 closed229 × 3054 in pockets · holds Letter · flat sheet 18 × 12 + glue tabs
    Pocket folder, mini6 × 9 closed152 × 229Holds half-Letter

    Letterhead dimensions in pixels and points

    Letterhead dimensions in points and pixels
    FormatPoints (1/72 in)Pixels at 300 ppi (print)Pixels at 150 ppi (screen draft)
    US Letter612 × 792 pt2550 × 3300 px1275 × 1650 px
    A4595 × 842 pt2480 × 3508 px1240 × 1754 px
    Monarch522 × 756 pt2175 × 3150 px1088 × 1575 px

    Build the masthead as vector (a PDF or AI file) if it's going to be pressed or foiled. A 300 ppi image is fine for full colour, but a letterpress plate or foil die is cut from outlines. See print-ready files.

    Letterhead margins and safe area

    • If the design runs to the edge (a colour band, a full-bleed photo), add 3 mm (1/8 in) of bleed on every side that bleeds. Keep type and the logo at least 3 mm inside the trim, because cutting moves slightly.
    • If the sheet will go through an office printer, remember that most desktop printers can't print right to the edge. Keep your letter's text area well inside the masthead and footer. We build the letter template with those margins set, so the letter never collides with the address block.
    • Leave the writing area alone. The masthead lives in the top 1.5–2 in (40–50 mm); the footer, if you use one, in the bottom inch.

    We print business letterhead in letterpress, hot foil or full colour, sized for either standard.

    Folded notes and greeting cards

    Folded note and greeting card sizes, flat and folded
    PieceFlat, inchesFolded, inchesFolded, mm
    A2 folded note8.5 × 5.54.25 × 5.5108 × 140
    A6 folded note9 × 6.254.5 × 6.25114 × 159
    A7 folded card10 × 75 × 7127 × 178
    Greeting card, US10 × 75 × 7127 × 178
    Greeting card, A511.7 × 8.35.8 × 8.3148 × 210
    Square note10.5 × 5.255.25 × 5.25133 × 133
    Tent card / place card3.5 × 43.5 × 289 × 51

    Scoring, not folding. Anything above about 250 gsm has to be scored before it folds — a crease pressed into the fibre. Fold a heavy cotton sheet without scoring and the outside of the fold cracks. Above roughly 400 gsm, score on both sides or double-score.

    See notecards and thank-you cards.

    Hospitality and event

    Hospitality and event print sizes in inches and millimetres
    PieceInchesMillimetresNotes
    Menu, tall4.25 × 11108 × 279The elegant one · ¼ of a Letter sheet lengthwise
    Menu, standard8.5 × 11216 × 279Single sheet, heavy stock
    Menu, half5.5 × 8.5140 × 216—
    Menu, bifold17 × 11 → 8.5 × 11432 × 279 → 216 × 279Four pages
    Menu, trifold11 × 8.5 → 3.67 × 8.5279 × 216 → 93 × 216Panels differ by 1/16 in so it closes
    Wine list5.5 × 14 · 6 × 12140 × 356 · 152 × 305—
    Table tent4 × 6 · 5 × 7 panels102 × 152 · 127 × 178Two panels + base tabs
    Coaster, square3.5 × 3.5 · 4 × 489 × 89 · 102 × 102Pulpboard 50–80 pt or duplexed cotton
    Coaster, round3.5 · 4 dia89 · 102 diaDie-cut
    Loyalty / punch card3.5 × 2 · 2 × 3.589 × 51Business-card trim
    Gift certificate8.5 × 3.67 · 6 × 4216 × 93 · 152 × 102⅓ Letter or its own trim

    Tags, labels and packaging inserts

    Tag, label and packaging insert sizes in inches and millimetres
    PieceInchesMillimetresNotes
    Hang tag, standard2 × 3.551 × 89Business-card stock rotated · 3–5 mm hole, 6 mm from edge
    Hang tag, small1.5 × 3 · 1.25 × 2.538 × 76 · 32 × 64—
    Hang tag, square2 × 2 · 2.5 × 2.551 × 51 · 64 × 64—
    Bottle neck tag2.5 × 3.5 · 3 × 464 × 89 · 76 × 102Die-cut neck aperture 32–38 mm
    Earring / jewellery card2 × 2 · 2 × 3 · 2.5 × 3.551 × 51 · 51 × 76Two 1.5–2 mm holes, 10–15 mm apart
    Bookmark2 × 6 · 2 × 7 · 2.5 × 851 × 152 · 51 × 178—
    Sticker, square2 × 2 · 3 × 3 · 4 × 451 × 51 · 76 × 76—
    Sticker, round1.5 · 2 · 3 dia38 · 51 · 76 diaSeals: 1.5 in / 38 mm is the classic
    Product label, rectangular2 × 3 · 3 × 4 · 4 × 651 × 76 · 76 × 102Sized off the container circumference
    Candle / jar label2.5 × 3 · 3 × 264 × 76 · 76 × 51Leave 6 mm gap at the seam, never wrap to meet
    Tissue paper20 × 30 sheet508 × 762Repeat pattern, not a placed mark
    Belly band, packaging2–3 tall51–76Length = box perimeter + 25 mm overlap

    How I'd choose

    Size the set around the envelope you'll actually post, not the sheet you like on screen. Settle Letter or A4 before anything is designed. And if a piece is going to be folded and it's heavier than about 250 gsm, it needs a score; ask for it.

    — Austin

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the standard letterhead size?

    In the US and Canada, letterhead is 8.5 × 11 inches (216 × 279 mm), the same as US Letter paper. In most other countries it's A4, 210 × 297 mm (8.3 × 11.7 inches). Monarch letterhead, 7.25 × 10.5 inches, is a smaller executive size for personal correspondence.

    Is letterhead A4 or letter size?

    Both, depending on where you are. US and Canadian businesses use Letter (8.5 × 11 in). Europe, the UK and most of the world use A4 (210 × 297 mm). Pick the one your recipients' printers and envelopes use, and don't mix them in one set: A4 is narrower and taller, so folded in three it sits loose in a #10 envelope, and Letter is a tight fit in a DL.

    What are letterhead dimensions in pixels?

    At 300 ppi, the print standard, US Letter letterhead is 2550 × 3300 pixels and A4 is 2480 × 3508 pixels. In points (used by Word and design apps) they're 612 × 792 pt and 595 × 842 pt. If the masthead will be letterpressed or foiled, build it as vector, not pixels.

    What margins should letterhead have?

    Keep the logo and type at least 3 mm (1/8 in) inside the trim, and add 3 mm of bleed on any edge where colour runs off. If the sheet goes through an office printer, keep the letter's text well inside the masthead and footer, because most desktop printers can't print to the very edge.

    What is a Monarch letterhead?

    Monarch (or executive) letterhead is 7.25 × 10.5 inches (184 × 267 mm), smaller than US Letter. It's used for personal and executive correspondence and folds in three into a Monarch envelope, sometimes listed as #7¾. Firms often keep a Monarch set alongside their Letter-size letterhead.

    What size is a compliment slip?

    A compliment slip is usually a third of A4: 210 × 99 mm (about 8.25 × 3.9 in). It slips into a DL envelope with a card or brochure. In the US, a third of Letter (8.5 × 3.67 in) works the same way with a #10 envelope.

    Can I print a size that isn't on any of these lists?

    Yes. We cut to whatever you specify. The only cost is yield: an odd size may fit fewer pieces per sheet, so you pay for more sheets. We'll tell you when you're a few millimetres away from a size that would land better, and what the difference is worth.

    Should I brief in inches or millimetres?

    Either, as long as you say which. Give the trim size and the orientation. If you're using a letter code (A7, C6, #10), add the dimensions, because those codes mean different things in different systems.

    Does a folded card need bleed on all four sides?

    Bleed goes on every outer edge of the flat sheet, not at the fold. Set the artwork up at the flat size with the score marked, and let us position it on the sheet.

    More on Print Sizes

    Related products

    Printing letterhead, menus or tags?

    We cut to the standard or to whatever size you specify, and a person checks the file before the proof. Tell us the piece, the size and the quantity.