New: Peppermint Studio — Try it →

    Business Card Essentials

    Business Card Shapes and Sizes

    Square, circle, oval, rounded corners and custom die cuts: the exact size of each, when a shape earns its place, and when to stay rectangular.

    By Austin Terrill, founder, Print Peppermint · Updated 1 October 2026 · 9 min read

    Business cards come in five practical shapes: the standard 3.5 × 2 in rectangle, the same rectangle with rounded corners, the 2.5 in square, the 2 in circle or 2 × 3.5 in oval, and the custom die cut, any outline up to 3.5 × 3.5 in. People notice the shape before they read a word.

    Six white business cards in different shapes on black stone: rectangle, rounded, square, circle, oval, key

    Business card shapes at a glance: the size of each

    ShapeSize (inches)Size (mm)CornerFits a credit-card slot?From (Print Peppermint)
    Standard rectangle3.5 × 288.9 × 50.8squareYesUS$ 52 for 100
    Rounded corner3.5 × 288.9 × 50.81/4 in (6.35 mm) radiusYesUS$ 110 for 25
    Square2.5 × 2.563.5 × 63.5square or 1/4 in roundNo, about 3/8 in too tallUS$ 84 for 25
    Circle2 diameter50.8 diameter—LooselyUS$ 79 for 250
    Oval2 × 3.550.8 × 88.9—Yes, looselyUS$ 108 for 100
    Custom die cutany, up to 3.5 × 3.5up to 88.9 × 88.9inside corners at least 1.3 mmDepends on the sizeUS$ 215 for 250 (16pt silk)
    Sizes are finished (trimmed) sizes. Add 1/8 in (3 mm) bleed on every side of your file. Prices checked 1 October 2026.

    The standard size itself, in every country, is covered in our standard business card size guide.

    Why go non-standard?

    A standard 3.5 × 2 inch card fits wallets, cardholders and expectations. A shaped card breaks all three, and that's the point. People notice the outline before they read a word, and a shape gets handled: turned over, run under a thumb, shown to the next person.

    I'd go non-standard when your brand is visual (studios, food and drink, makers, realtors with a story) and the card is handed over in person. I'd stay rectangular when the card has to sit in a client's holder next to a hundred others, or when you need a full contact block on one side. A shape you have to explain is a shape you didn't need.

    “If the shape is the idea, spend on the stock that lets it stand up.”

    Here are different shaped business cards we've actually cut, plus the preset shapes you can order today. Each links to how it was made.

    Square cards

    Square business cards are 2.5 × 2.5 inches (63.5 mm), the most common square size. They're symmetric, palm-sized and built for a centred mark: a monogram, a round logo, a photo, a QR code. One correction to a myth: a square isn't a rectangle “compressed”. At 6.25 square inches it has about 11% less room than a 3.5 × 2 card, so move the contact details to the back and give the front room to breathe.

    Squares also come at 2 in and 3 in. On our line, 2.5 in is the fast option, and other sizes are cut as a custom die.

    Rounded square business cards

    A square with a 1/4 inch radius on every corner reads as a soft tile and doesn't dog-ear in a pocket. We cut square business cards with rounded corners on silk and soft-touch.

    Explore square business cards or configure square business cards with rounded corners.

    Keep everything 1/8 inch inside the trim, and don't run a thin border close to the edge. On a square, any cutting drift shows, because the eye compares all four margins.

    Circle and oval cards

    Circles are the most distinctive shape on the table. Ours are 2 inches across, on 14pt coated stock. Ovals are 2 × 3.5 inches (the footprint of a standard card) on 16pt. They suit round logos, food and drink brands, and anything handed out at events.

    The constraint is text. Horizontal lines work near the middle and get clipped toward the edges, and type set around the curve is harder to read than it looks in the mockup. Keep it to a mark and one or two lines, and put the rest on the back.

    Explore circle business cards.

    Rounded corner cards

    The quietest way out of the rectangle: standard dimensions, softened corners. It feels friendlier and more finished, and rounded corners don't dog-ear, so the card looks newer for longer.

    Rounded corner business card size

    A rounded corner business card is the same size as a standard card, 3.5 × 2 inches (88.9 × 50.8 mm). Only the corners change. We cut a 1/4 inch (6.35 mm) radius on our fast line; 1/8 inch (3.2 mm) is the other common radius, a subtler curve. Design your file at the full 3.75 × 2.25 inches with bleed, keep text 1/8 inch inside the trim, and keep anything important out of the corners.

    Macro of white business card corners comparing 1/8 inch and 1/4 inch radius on stone

    Explore rounded corner business cards.

    Custom die-cut shapes

    Beyond the presets, a card can be almost any outline. A strip of hardened steel is bent to your shape, set in a board, and pressed through each printed sheet like a precise cookie cutter. The card becomes the logo or the product: a house key for a realtor, a can for a brewery, a razor for a barber.

    What survives the real world: smooth curves, wide points and simple silhouettes. What doesn't: razor-sharp inside corners (we round them to at least 1.3 mm), necks narrower than about 3 mm, and lace-fine detail, which moves from a steel rule to a laser. Thickness matters more here than anywhere. On 16pt a long point bends; on 32pt it holds. The die is made for your outline after you approve the proof, so custom shapes take about 3 weeks.

    Key-shaped business cards

    A key is a natural shape for realtors, property managers and locksmiths. It works if the blade stays wide (at least about 12 mm) and the bow is round enough to carry a logo or photo. Keep the whole key within 3.5 inches long so it fits a wallet. Our Sellstate Altitude Realty card is a house key with the agent's photo in the bow.

    Key shaped business card, die cut for Sellstate Altitude Realty

    Explore custom die cut business cards. See all die cut business cards.

    Shapes that look great in a mockup and fail in a wallet

    Three problems I catch at proof, and the fix for each.

    White star die cut business card with creased thin point beside rounded star lying flat
    1. Thin points. Star tips, pointed leaves and narrow handles bend or tear in a pocket. Round the tips and widen anything under 3 mm.
    2. Painted or gilded edges on a shape. Edge colour is applied to a clamped stack, so it can't follow notches, windows or tight curves. Rounded corners are fine with edge foil; it's cut-in detail that an edge can't follow. Pick the shape or the edge, or keep the edge on a simple outline.
    3. A full rectangle layout on a small shape. A circle or a 2.5 in square can't carry six lines of contact details. Give the front to the mark, and the back to the details.

    Die-line rules: corners, bridges, bleed.

    Which shape should you choose?

    ShapeBest forFits standard holders?Lead timeWatch out for
    Standard (3.5 × 2 in)Long contact blocks, conservative fieldsYesships in 3–4 business daysBlending in
    Rounded cornerModern, friendly, minimalYesships in 3–4 business daysKeep text out of the corners
    Square (2.5 in)Centred logos, monograms, QR codesSome holders; stands taller than card slotsships in 3–4 business daysLess room than it looks
    Circle / ovalMaximum impact, food and drink, eventsNo / looselyships in 3–4 business daysText near the curve
    Custom die cutWhen the shape is the brandDepends on the size~3 weeksThin points, sharp inside corners

    If you're unsure, start with the rectangle and round the corners. If your logo is round or square, use that shape. If the shape tells your story better than a sentence, cut it.

    Do shaped business cards cost more?

    A preset square costs the same as a rectangle on the same paper: 250 square cards on 16pt silk are US$ 107, and 250 rectangular silk cards are US$ 107. Rounded corners add a little (+US$ 26 at 25 on a square). A custom shape costs more because a die is made for it: from US$ 215 for 250 on 16pt silk, die included, and about 3 weeks.

    die cut business cards · square business cards

    Business card shape questions

    What shapes can business cards be?

    Five practical families: the standard rectangle (3.5 × 2 in), rounded corners on the same rectangle, the square (2.5 × 2.5 in), the circle (2 in) or oval (2 × 3.5 in), and the custom die cut, which can follow almost any outline up to 3.5 × 3.5 in. Keys, cans, leaves and triangles are all custom die cuts.

    What size is a rounded corner business card?

    The same as a standard card: 3.5 × 2 inches (88.9 × 50.8 mm). Only the corners change. We cut a 1/4 inch (6.35 mm) radius; 1/8 inch is the other common, subtler radius. Set your file at 3.75 × 2.25 inches with bleed and keep text 1/8 inch inside the trim.

    What size is a square business card?

    The common square is 2.5 × 2.5 inches (63.5 mm). 2-inch and 3-inch squares exist too. On our line, 2.5 inch is the fast option and other square sizes are cut as a custom die.

    Are square business cards with rounded corners a thing?

    Yes. A 2.5-inch square with a 1/4-inch radius on each corner. We offer it on silk and soft-touch stock.

    Do odd-shaped business cards fit in wallets?

    Most do, but not neatly in card slots, which are sized for credit cards (3.37 × 2.125 in). A 2.5-inch square stands about 3/8 inch taller than a slot, and circles sit loose. For custom shapes, keep the longest side within 3.5 inches and the card will travel like any other.

    Do custom shaped business cards cost more?

    A preset square costs the same as a rectangle on the same paper, and rounded corners add a little. A custom shape costs more because a die is made for your outline: from US$ 215 for 250 on 16pt silk, die included, in about 3 weeks after proof approval.

    Can a business card be shaped like a key?

    Yes, as a custom die cut. Keep the blade at least about 12 mm wide so it doesn't bend, round the tip, and keep the whole key within 3.5 inches long. Our Sellstate Altitude Realty card is cut as a house key with a photo in the bow.

    What's the best business card shape?

    The one your mark already has. A round logo wants a circle, a monogram wants a square, and a long wordmark wants a rectangle. If you're unsure, a rectangle with rounded corners is the safest step away from standard.

    Which shapes don't work?

    Shapes with thin points or necks under about 3 mm, razor-sharp inside corners, and lace-fine detail at business-card scale. Painted or foiled edges also can't follow notches or tight curves. We adjust these at proof so the card survives a pocket.

    Do shaped cards need a special file?

    Yes. Add 1/8 inch (3 mm) bleed that follows the shape, keep text 1/8 inch inside it, and for a custom shape supply the cut line as one closed path in a spot colour named CUT on its own layer. If you don't have a cut line, we draw it and show it on your proof.

    Ready to order?

    Pick the shape and you'll see live prices.

    square business cards · circle business cards · rounded corner business cards · custom die cut business cards

    Print Peppermint House Spec v1 (die lines, corner radii, tolerances); live product configurators, prices checked 1 October 2026; published case studies linked above.