New: Peppermint Studio — Try it →

    SIZING

    Business card size: standard dimensions in inches, mm and cm

    The three standards (US 3.5 × 2 in, European 85 × 55 mm, credit-card ID-1) to scale, plus pixels, bleed, corners and every off-standard format.

    By Austin Terrill, founder of Print Peppermint · Updated · 7 min read

    Units
    On this page

    The standard, typical business card is 3.5 × 2 inches (88.9 × 50.8 mm, 8.89 × 5.08 cm) in the US and Canada. In the UK and most of Europe it's 85 × 55 mm (3.35 × 2.17 in). A credit card, ISO 7810 ID-1, is 85.6 × 53.98 mm. Design files add 1/8 in (3 mm) of bleed on each side.

    The three standards, overlaid · to scale

    US 3.5 × 2 in · EU 3.346 × 2.165 in · ID-1 3.37 × 2.125 in

    Fig. 1. US, European and credit-card sizes on the same origin. The US card is 3.9 mm wider; the European card is 4.2 mm taller.
    Standard business card format: measurements at a glance
    US & CanadaUK & EuropeCredit card (ID-1)
    Inches3.5 × 23.35 × 2.173.37 × 2.125
    Millimetres88.9 × 50.885 × 5585.6 × 53.98
    Centimetres8.89 × 5.088.5 × 5.58.56 × 5.40
    Pixels at 300 ppi1050 × 6001004 × 6501011 × 638
    With bleed3.75 × 2.25 in91 × 61 mm1 mm on metal; set by each product's template
    Shape ratio1.75 : 11.55 : 11.59 : 1
    If your cards will mostly be handed out in Europe, print them at 85 × 55. It reads as care, and they fit the cardholders there.

    Standard business card size in inches

    The standard US business card size is 3.5 inches wide and 2 inches tall. Canada uses the same size. It's the size every American cardholder, wallet slot and Rolodex was built around, and it's the default size on every paper card we make: you don't have to choose it.

    Turn it on its side and it's still the standard size. A vertical (portrait) card is 2 × 3.5 inches: same trim, same price, just a different layout. So if you've seen "2 × 3" mentioned, that's not a business card size; the short side is 2 inches, and the long side is 3.5.

    See every size we print →

    Business card size in mm and cm

    In millimetres, a US standard card is 88.9 × 50.8 mm. Most printers round that to 89 × 51 mm, and either figure works in a design file. In centimetres it is 8.89 × 5.08 cm, often written 8.9 × 5.1 cm. The European standard is a rounder 85 × 55 mm (8.5 × 5.5 cm), and that's the number to use if you're designing for the UK, Germany, France or most of the EU.

    Business card dimensions in mm, cm and inches
    FormatMillimetresCentimetresInchesWhere it's standard
    US standard88.9 × 50.8 (≈ 89 × 51)8.89 × 5.083.5 × 2US, Canada
    European standard85 × 558.5 × 5.53.35 × 2.17UK, most of the EU
    ISO 7810 ID-1 (credit card)85.6 × 53.988.56 × 5.403.37 × 2.125Bank cards, ID cards; metal cards
    Japan (meishi)91 × 559.1 × 5.53.58 × 2.17Japan
    Square63.5 × 63.56.35 × 6.352.5 × 2.5Our standard square
    Our mini88.9 × 38.18.89 × 3.813.5 × 1.5Our standard mini (also called slim or skinny); 1 × 3 in on request

    Conversions use 1 in = 25.4 mm exactly. Rounded figures (89 × 51 mm) are fine for design files; we trim to the exact size.

    European business card size (and the rest of the world)

    The European business card size is 85 × 55 mm, about 3.35 × 2.17 inches. It's narrower and taller than the American card, by about 4 mm each way. That sounds like nothing until you try to slide a US card into a European cardholder: it's a few millimetres too wide, so it sits proud or won't go in.

    There's no single world standard, only conventions. Here are the ones people ask us about most:

    Business card sizes by country and region
    RegionMillimetresInchesNotes
    US, Canada88.9 × 50.83.5 × 2The North American standard
    UK, most of Europe85 × 553.35 × 2.17Also called the “European format”
    Japan91 × 553.58 × 2.17Meishi; slightly wider than European
    Australia, New Zealand90 × 553.54 × 2.17
    Scandinavia90 × 553.54 × 2.17
    India89 × 513.5 × 2The US size

    What we print: every paper card we make defaults to the US standard, and that's the size in our configurators. The European 85 × 55 mm size is made to order: send us a custom quote request with your size and we'll confirm it before you pay.

    Ask for European size →

    Visiting card size

    "Visiting card" is the name used in India and much of South Asia; "name card" is common across East and Southeast Asia. In India the usual visiting card size is 3.5 × 2 inches (89 × 51 mm), the same as the US standard, so a 3.5 × 2 file works for both.

    Is a business card the same size as a credit card?

    No, but it's close enough to confuse people. A credit card follows ISO 7810 ID-1: 85.6 × 53.98 mm (3.37 × 2.125 in), 0.76 mm thick, with corners rounded to 3.18 mm. A US business card is 3.3 mm wider and 3.2 mm shorter. Debit cards share the ID-1 size, and so do many ID badges and press cards.

    Metal business cards are made at the credit-card size. Paper cards follow the business card standard, and plastic business cards come in several sizes.

    Credit card size: ISO 7810 ID-1 dimensions
    MeasurementValue
    Size in mm85.6 × 53.98 mm
    Size in cm8.56 × 5.40 cm
    Size in inches3.37 × 2.125 in
    Length (debit or credit card)85.6 mm (3.37 in)
    Thickness0.76 mm (0.030 in, about 30 pt)
    Corner radius3.18 mm (1/8 in)
    Credit card size in pixels, 300 ppi (print)1011 × 638 px
    Credit card size in CSS pixels (96 per inch, on screen)324 × 204 px

    credit card thickness

    Hand holding blank white cotton business card above a plain brushed steel credit-card-sized card

    Business card size for your design file (pixels, points and bleed)

    Your file is always bigger than your card. The extra is bleed: background colour or imagery that runs 1/8 inch (3 mm) past the edge on every side, so a tiny shift in cutting never leaves a white sliver. Keep text and logos at least 1/8 inch (3 mm) inside the edge. That's the safe area.

    Business card template dimensions with bleed and safe area
    US 3.5 × 2 inEuropean 85 × 55 mm
    Trim (finished card)3.5 × 2 in · 88.9 × 50.8 mm85 × 55 mm · 3.35 × 2.17 in
    File size with bleed3.75 × 2.25 in · 95.3 × 57.2 mm91 × 61 mm
    Safe area for text3.25 × 1.75 in79 × 49 mm
    Pixels at 300 ppi, trim1050 × 600 px1004 × 650 px
    Pixels at 300 ppi, with bleed1125 × 675 px1075 × 720 px
    In points (design software)252 × 144 pt (270 × 162 pt with bleed)241 × 156 pt
    On screen (CSS px, 96/in)336 × 192 px321 × 208 px

    One trap: "pt" in InDesign or Illustrator is a type point, 1/72 of an inch, so a 3.5 × 2 inch card is 252 × 144 pt. When a printer says a card is "16 pt" or "32 pt", that's a different point: a thousandth of an inch of thickness. Same word, two measurements.

    And a mistake I see constantly: AI image tools and some templates default to 16:9 or 3:2 frames. A business card is 1.75:1. If your mockup was made in the wrong frame, the layout will squash or crop when it's set at the real size. Our designers rebuild every file at true size before the proof, so you'll see it before anything prints.

    print-ready filesminimum type sizewhat we check at proof

    Off-standard sizes: square, mini, slim, vertical, folded and more

    A card that doesn't fit the holder is a choice, and sometimes a good one. A square card gets noticed in a stack precisely because it doesn't line up. Just know which sizes we make as standard options and which are custom.

    Off-standard business card sizes in inches and millimetres
    FormatInchesMillimetresHow we make itFrom
    Vertical / portrait2 × 3.550.8 × 88.9Standard size, turned; no price differenceSame as standard
    Square2.5 × 2.563.5 × 63.5Standard size option on Standard and CustomFrom US$ 84 for 25
    Mini (slim, skinny)3.5 × 1.588.9 × 38.1Standard size optionFrom US$ 52 for 100
    Slim (other printers)3.5 × 1.7588.9 × 44.5Custom sizeGet a price
    Tiny / micro1 × 3 (3 × 1 landscape) or 2.75 × 1.125.4 × 76.2 or 70 × 281 × 3 in made on request; 2.75 × 1.1 customGet a price
    Circle2 diameter50.8 diameterDie cutSee circle and oval
    Oval2 × 3.550.8 × 88.9Die cutSee circle and oval
    Folded (top fold)3.5 × 4 flat → 3.5 × 2 closed88.9 × 101.6 → 88.9 × 50.8Scored and folded; 4 printable panelsUS$ 229 for 250
    Folded (side fold)7 × 2 flat → 3.5 × 2 closed177.8 × 50.8 → 88.9 × 50.8CustomGet a price
    Oversized3.5 × 2.5 or 4 × 2.588.9 × 63.5 or 101.6 × 63.5CustomGet a price
    Custom shapeup to 5 × 7up to 127 × 178Die cut; larger shapes need their own die quoteSee die-cut cards

    Prices checked 1 Oct 2026.

    For the size of each shape, and when a shape earns its place, see our guide to business card shapes.

    Are business cards 4 × 6? No. 4 × 6 inches is a postcard. See invitation, flat card and postcard sizes.

    Overhead flat lay of six business cards in different builds and formats on black stone

    Corners

    Square corners are the default and cost nothing. Rounded corners are a separate cutting operation. Two radii cover almost everything on paper. Metal, wood and NFC cards get a credit-card-style 3 mm radius as standard; plastic offers 1/8 or 1/4 inch.

    Business card corner radius in inches and millimetres
    RadiusInchesMillimetresWhere we use it
    Soft1/83.2Paper cards (the rounded-corner option on Custom Thick); reads as a soft detail
    Rounder1/46.35Our Standard rounded-corner cards; clearly a design decision
    Credit-card style≈ 1/83Metal, wood and NFC, as standard (an ID-1 bank card is 3.18 mm)

    One thing worth knowing before you choose: gilded (foil) edges work with square or rounded corners. Painted edges can follow a rounded corner too, but our production team confirms each one first.

    Painted edge business cards →rounded corner business card size

    Macro of three thick white cotton business cards showing square, small and large rounded corners

    LANDMINE

    The size mistake that costs people a reprint

    It's almost never the card size itself. It's a file built at exactly 3.5 × 2 inches with the background stopping at the edge. Cutting stacks of cards moves by a fraction of a millimetre, and that fraction shows as a white hairline on one side. The fix is free: build the file at 3.75 × 2.25 inches and run the background past the edge.

    The second one is regional: printing US-size cards for a European trade show. They work, but they're a few millimetres wider than the cardholders there were made for. If most of your cards will be handed out in Europe, print at 85 × 55.

    Either way, a person checks your file before anything prints. If the bleed is missing or the size is off, we fix it and show you on the proof.

    how proofing works

    Thickness, in three vocabularies

    Size is two dimensions; how a card feels is the third. Printers measure thickness in points (thousandths of an inch), paper mills in gsm, and everyone else in "compared with a credit card".

    Business card thickness summary: points, millimetres, gsm
    ThicknessInchesMillimetresRoughly
    16 pt (standard)0.0160.41≈ 350 gsm
    Credit card0.0300.76the ID-1 standard
    32 pt (thick)0.0320.81two 16 pt sheets bonded
    48 pt (extra thick)0.0481.22three sheets

    For the full chart from 14 pt to 64 pt, and which finishes need which thickness, read business card thickness explained.

    See it on your design.

    Upload your logo and our art director shows you a concept in minutes. Concepts are direction, not proofs; a person rebuilds the final file at the real size.

    Start in the Studio

    Feel it first.

    Our sample pack puts 12–14 real papers, finishes and materials in your hand, so you can feel the difference before you choose.

    Order the sample pack (US$ 8)

    US$ 10 credit on your first order.

    Talk to Austin.

    Not sure which size works where you're handing them out? Book 15 minutes.

    Talk to our team

    Know your size? Configure the card → specialty business cards

    Business card size: questions

    What is the size of a standard business card?

    A standard business card is 3.5 × 2 inches (88.9 × 50.8 mm) in the US and Canada. In the UK and most of Europe the standard is 85 × 55 mm (3.35 × 2.17 inches). Both are the typical size for their region, and both fit the cardholders and wallets sold there.

    What are business card dimensions in mm?

    A US business card is 88.9 × 50.8 mm, usually rounded to 89 × 51 mm. A European card is 85 × 55 mm, a Japanese card 91 × 55 mm, and a credit card 85.6 × 53.98 mm. With 3 mm of bleed on each side, a US card's file is 95 × 57 mm and a European card's file is 91 × 61 mm.

    What is a business card size in cm?

    A standard US business card is 8.89 × 5.08 cm (often written 8.9 × 5.1 cm). The European standard is 8.5 × 5.5 cm. A credit card is 8.56 × 5.40 cm.

    What is the European business card size?

    85 × 55 mm, about 3.35 × 2.17 inches. It's used in the UK, Germany, France and most of the EU. It's narrower and taller than the US card, which is why a US card can be a tight fit in a European cardholder. It is not the same as the credit-card size (85.6 × 53.98 mm).

    Is a business card the same size as a credit card?

    No. A credit card follows ISO 7810 ID-1: 85.6 × 53.98 mm (3.37 × 2.125 inches, 8.56 × 5.40 cm), 0.76 mm thick, with 3.18 mm rounded corners. A US business card is 3.3 mm wider and 3.2 mm shorter. Metal business cards are made at the credit-card size; paper cards follow the business card standard.

    What is a business card size in pixels?

    At 300 pixels per inch, the print standard, a US business card is 1050 × 600 px, or 1125 × 675 px with bleed. A European card is 1004 × 650 px. On screen at 96 CSS pixels per inch, a business card is 336 × 192 px and a credit card is about 324 × 204 px. At 300 ppi, a credit card is 1011 × 638 px.

    Is a business card 2 × 3 inches?

    No. A standard business card is 2 × 3.5 inches. The short side is 2 inches and the long side is 3.5. Printed vertically, it's 2 inches wide and 3.5 inches tall: the same card turned on its side.

    Are business cards 4 × 6?

    No. 4 × 6 inches is a postcard or photo-print size. A business card is 3.5 × 2 inches, a little over a quarter of the area of a 4 × 6.

    What size should I make my business card file?

    For a US card, set the document to 3.75 × 2.25 inches: the 3.5 × 2 card plus 1/8 inch of bleed on every side. Keep text and logos inside 3.25 × 1.75 inches. For a European card, use 91 × 61 mm with text inside 79 × 49 mm. At 300 ppi that's 1125 × 675 px for the US file. A person checks every file at proof, so if the bleed is missing we fix it and show you.

    What size is a vertical (portrait) business card?

    2 × 3.5 inches (50.8 × 88.9 mm). It's the standard card turned on its side, so it costs the same and fits the same holders.

    What is the standard visiting card size?

    In India, the usual visiting card size is 3.5 × 2 inches (89 × 51 mm), the same as the US standard. In Europe the equivalent is 85 × 55 mm, and in Japan 91 × 55 mm.

    How many business cards fit on an 8.5 × 11 sheet?

    Ten: two across and five down, at 3.5 × 2 inches each with no space between them. That's how home-printable card sheets are laid out. Professionally printed cards are printed on larger press sheets with bleed around each card and then cut, which is why the edges come out clean.